Two Nepali Directors’ Project Selected For Busan’s Asian Project Market 2019, Binod Poudel To Direct ‘Akron International’

0

Busan International Film Festival (BIFF)’s Asian Project Market has unveiled the 29 projects selected for this year’s edition of the financing and co-production event (October 6-8).

According to screendaily, two new project, from Nepali directors Mr Binod Poudel and Rajesh Prasad Khatri, have been selected for Asian Project Market 2019.

Poudel’s Akon International, The US and Nepal project, which will be produced by Yatin Parkhani. While, Khatri’s Black and White Photo, the project of Nepal, Hong Kong, France, would be produce by CHONG Shuk Fong, Min Bahadur BHAM, Catherine DUSSART.

ASIAN PROJECT MARKET 2019:

About Daughter (Korea)
Dir: BOO Jiyoung
Prod: JE Jeongju

Akron International (US, Nepal)
Dir: Binod PAUDEL
Prod: Yatin PARKHANI

Black and White Photo (Nepal, Hong Kong, France)
Dir: Rajesh Prasad KHATRI
Prods: CHONG Shuk Fong, Min Bahadur BHAM, Catherine DUSSART

Black Sheep (China)
Dir: LUO Bin
Prod: LIANG Haipeng

Boldstar (Philippines)
Dir: Antoinette JADAONE
Prods: Bianca BALBUENA, Dan VILLEGAS

The Child (Korea)
Dir: KANG Donghun
Prod: Jung Youn

Coo-Coo (Taiwan)
Dir: CHAN Ching Lin
Prod: LIN I-Ling

The Courier Always Knocks Twice (China)
Dir: HU Jia
Prod: Daniel YU

Cry Out in the Snow (working title) (Japan)
Dir: SATO Takuma
Prods: OHINATA Jun, BANSE Megumi

Golden (Philippines)
Dir: Jaime HABAC Jr.
Prods: Omar SORTIJAS, Daphne CHIU

Good Day (Korea)
Dir: KIM Mooyoung
Prod: KIM Mooyoung

A House with Ghosts (Korea)
Dir: JANG Kun-jae
Prods: LEE Eun-kyoung, FUJIOKA Miwako

Marichjhapi (India)
Dir: Bauddhayan MUKHERJI
Prod: Monalisa MUKHERJI

Mine (working title) (Japan)
Dir: MATSUNAGA Daishi
Prod: OGAWA Shinji

Moon Chasers (Korea)
Dir: KIM Jinhwang
Prod: HAN Jaeduk

The Moon is a Father of Mine (Georgia, France, Hungary)
Dir: George OVASHVILI
Prods: George OVASHVILI, Guillaume de SEILLE, Gabor FERENCZY, Eike GORECZKA

Mother Tongue (Kazakhstan)
Dir: Zhannat ALSHANOVA
Prod: Julia KIM

Nightwalk (US, Philippines)
Dir: Ron MORALES
Prods: Rebecca LUNDGREN, Joshua SOBEL

Passion of Shangri-La (Singapore, Malaysia)
Dir: Boi KWONG
Prod: Jimz LEE

Picturehouse (Vietnam)
Dir: NGUYEN-VO Minh
Prods: NGUYEN Bao, NGUYEN-VO Minh

The Rain Bride (Kurdistan)
Dir: Hussein HASSAN
Prods: Mehmet AKTAS, Lea DRESCHER

The River Runs Red (Malaysia)
Dir: Zahir OMAR
Prods: Muhammad BAHIR, Bront PALARAE

Root Story (Korea)
Dir: CHO Minjae
Prod: KIM Ilkwon

The Scarecrow (Korea)
Dir: HAN Junhee
Prod: Vince BYUN

Silah and the Man with Two Names (Indonesia)
Dir: Yosep Anggi NOEN
Prod: Yulia Evina BHARA

Skin of Youth (Vietnam)
Dir: Ash MAYFAIR
Prod: TRAN Thi Bich Ngoc

Topography of Solitude (Japan)
Dir: NAKAI Noemie
Prod: WATANABE Satch

The Waste Collector (India)
Dir: Suman GHOSH
Prod: Dipankar DAS

Winter Worm, Summer Grass (Korea)
Dir: KANG Sang-woo
Prod: HAN Sunhee

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply