Nepal-America Film Festival Unveiled An Official Line UP

0

Nepal- America Film Festival has unveiled its official line-up for this year 2019. The third edition of the festival taking place on June 28-30 at Maryland, United States.

This year an opening movie is critically acclamied ‘Bulbul’, while closing movie is ‘Katha 72’, which is about an earthquake trauma. Check out the line-up in detail :

Opening Film
1)’Bulbul’ Dir: Binod Poudel 1:50 min | Nepal
Closing Film
2) Kathaa ’72 (The Story of ’72) Dir: Prabin Syangbo 87 min | Nepal
OFFICIAL SELECTION

3. A Doll’s House Dir: Santosh Lamsal 11:11 min | USA
4. A Little Wisdom Dir: Yuqi Kang 1:32 min | Canada/Nepal
5. After Shangrila Dir: Christina Voigt 1:30 min | Germany/Nepal
6. Alganesh Dir: Lia Beltrami Marianna Beltrami 61 min | Italy /
Ethiopia
7. Are You Volleyball?! Dir: Mohammad Bakhshi 15 min | Iran
8. Babu Dir: Eelum Dixit 26 min | Nepal
9. BETWEEN Dir: Andre Ben Birken Takis Panas 22 min | Portugal
10. DHAMAKA(Excitement) Dir. Sidartha Biswa 32:54 min | USA
11. Difficult People Dir: Sohil Vaidya 19:34 min | USA
12. Dolpa Diary Dir: Prasuna Dongol 20 min | Nepal
13. ETERNAL PARADISE Dir: Walter Becker 1:17 min | Argentina
14. Evening Shadows Dir: Sridhar Rangayan 1:42 min | India
15. Fagun Haway (In Spring Breeze) Dir: Tauquir Ahmed 1:40 min |
Bangladesh
16. Limbo Dir: Jean-Luc Julien 9:56 min | USA/Germany
17. Poor Greg Drowning Dir:Jeffrey Scott Collins 1:18 min | USA
18. PRISON PRAYER, dir: Miljan Gogic, 18 min | Serbia
19. Rufus King Park Dir: Vinay Pujara 13 min | USA
20. Shelter (Tahara) Dir. Deepak Tolange 27 min | Nepal
21. Supermonk Dir: Shenang Gyamjo Tamang 19 min | Nepal
22. Tattini (The Moon is Bright Tonight) Dir. Abinash Bikram Shah 17
min | Nepal
23.The Flute (Bansulli) Dir: Min Bahadur Bham 14:30 min | Nepal
24.The Mystery of a Buryat Lama Dir: Elena Demidova 1:33 min |Russia
25.THE REMAINS (Avashesh) Dir: Manoj Babu Panta 16 min | Nepal
26.Val d’Oise Cup Dir: Myriam ETMAN 42 min | France

DMV Close UP
27. Ballet After Dark Dir. Barbara K. Asare-Bediako 19:07 min | USA
28. Doctor C. Dir: Stanley Preston 1:06 min | USA
29.Five O’Clock Shadow Dir : Sangeeta Agrawal 7:14 min | USA
30. Process Dir:Joe Carabao 20:36 min | USA
31.The Charles Effect Dir:Theodore A. Adams III 9:59 min | USA
32.Within Dir: Aaron Curtis 12:01 min | USA
Global Peace Film Festival Sidebar

33. Hidden Secrets of Florida Springs, Dir: Bob Giguere, 59 min | USA
34. Salud Sin Papeles: Health Undocumented Dir: Juan Freitez 85 min | USA

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply