Oscar 2018 Forecast : Nepal’s WHITE SUN Mentioned By Hollywood Reporter

0

Scott Feinberg
The listings below reflect how The Hollywood Reporter’s awards columnist Scott Feinberg believes the Oscar nominations would look if the race ended today. They are formulated using a combination of personal impressions (from advance screenings), publicly available information (release dates, genres, talent rosters and teasers/trailers often offer valuable clues), historical considerations (how other films with similar pedigrees have resonated), precursor awards (some groups have historically correlated with the Academy more than others) and consultations with industry insiders (including fellow members of the press, awards strategists, filmmakers and voters).

Best Picture

FRONTRUNNERS
Dunkirk (Warner Bros.)
The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)
Darkest Hour (Focus Features)
The Florida Project (A24)
Lady Bird (A24)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)
Get Out (Universal)
Battle of the Sexes (Fox Searchlight)
Call Me By Your Name (Sony Classics)
The Big Sick (Amazon)

Best Director

FRONTRUNNERS
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Joe Wright (Darkest Hour)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird) — podcast

MAJOR THREATS
Patty Jenkins (Wonder Woman)
Sean Baker (The Florida Project)
Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)
Kathryn Bigelow (Detroit)
Alexander Payne (Downsizing)
Bong-joon Ho (Okja)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Actor

FRONTRUNNERS
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.) — podcast
Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger)
Robert Pattinson (Good Time) — podcast

MAJOR THREATS
James Franco (Disaster Artist)
Andrew Garfield (Breathe) — podcast
Jeremy Renner (Wind River)
Matt Damon (Downsizing)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Current War) — podcast
Richard Gere (Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer)

Best Actress

FRONTRUNNERS
Jessica Chastain (Molly’s Game) — podcast
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) — podcast
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

MAJOR THREATS
Emma Stone (Battle of the Sexes) — podcast
Diane Kruger (In the Fade)
Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul)
Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!)
Annette Bening (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool)

Best Adapted Screenplay

FRONTRUNNERS
Call Me By Your Name (James Ivory)
Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)
First They Killed My Father (Angelina Jolie & Loung Ung)
Wonder Woman (Jason Fuchs, Allan Heinberg & Zack Snyder)

Best Original Screenplay

FRONTRUNNERS
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig) — podcast
Get Out (Jordan Peele)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
Darkest Hour (Anthony McCarten)

Best Foreign Language Film

FRONTRUNNERS
Germany (In the Fade)
France (BPM (Beats Per Minute))
Israel (Foxtrot)
Russia (Loveless)
Sweden (The Square)

MAJOR THREATS
Chile (Fantastic Woman)
Cambodia (First They Killed My Father)
Austria (Happy End)
Poland (Spoor)
Italy (A Ciambra)

POSSIBILITIES
Switzerland (The Divine Order)
Finland (Tom of Finland)
Thailand (By the Time It Gets Dark)
Nepal (White Sun)

Best Original Score

FRONTRUNNERS
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Detroit (James Newton Howard)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)

MAJOR THREATS
Wonder Woman (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
Battle of the Sexes (Nicholas Britell)
Victoria & Abdul (Thomas Newman)
Wonderstruck (Carter Burwell)

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply